Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6H Harvard IV D-FABO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142393

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6H Harvard IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-FABO
MSN: CCF4-514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rosenthal-Field Plössen (EDQP) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQP
Destination airport:EDQP
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Overflew the runway at 100-150 m and entered a left bank, gradually losing altitude. The airplane crashed into the side of a house and burst into flames. Ex Luftwaffe AA+603. The pilot was killed and two people inside the house suffered several injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-
ex.USAF/52-8593, WGAF/AA+603, BA+603. web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlnn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1988/Bericht__88__3X392__Harvard4M__Pl_C3_B6ssen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_88_3X392_Harvard4M_Pl%C3%B6ssen.pdf
http://www.pmcn.de/OF.1/T-6.of.htm