Incident English Electric Lightning F1A XM170, Friday 2 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1A
Owner/operator:BAC (British Aircraft Corporation)
Registration: XM170
MSN: 95058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Samlesbury Airfield, Lancashire
Destination airport:Warton Airfield, Lancashire (EGNO)
Narrative:
Suffered mercury contamination during its build which went undetected until its first flight from the BAC Works at Samlesbury to the BAC Flight Test facility at Warton, Lancashire on 2/9/1960. White fungus appeared on the airframe in several places. XM170 was put into quarantine for many years, before being removed to RAF 9 SoTT Newton on 18/3/1965 for use as Ground Instructional Airframe 7877M.

Total flying time on this airframe: 14 minutes(!) - all of it during the aircraft's one and only flight from Samlesbury to Warton on 2/9/1960.

To fire dump at RAF Swinderby in December 1966, finally scrapped 1977

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
www.forum.keypublishing.co.uk/archive/index.php?t-46442.html
http://www.macksaviation.com/LightningProduction.php?show=XM170 [photo of XM170 on the fire dump at Swinderby in 1973]