This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GKXE |
| MSN: | 1879 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On takeoff for a flight from Toulouse to Paris Orly (France) an Air France Airbus A320-200 suffered several dozens of bird strikes on the nose, both wings, both engines and tail plane when climbing out of Toulouse's runway 32R.
The crew returned to Toulouse for a safe landing on runway 32L about 15 minutes after departure.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=44a5895f&opt=0 Location
Media:
© Florent Peraudeau