Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) OY-CIM, Tuesday 13 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Cimber Sterling
Registration: OY-CIM
MSN: 468
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The incident occurred during a scheduled flight from Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup (EKCH) to Aalborg Airport (EKYT). The commander was Pilot Non Flying (PNF) and the first officer was Pilot Flying (PF).
Shortly after take-off from runway 22R while climbing through approximately 134 feet Radio Altitude (RA), a cockpit Master Warning was triggered referring to left engine low oil pressure. The cockpit Master Warning was silenced. Subsequently, a cockpit Master Caution was triggered referring to left engine high inner stage turbine temperature (ITT). Visual smoke was present in the cockpit and in the passenger cabin.
The flight crew decided to shut down the left engine (memory items). While climbing through approximately 750 feet RA, a cockpit Master Warning was triggered referring to left engine fire. The cockpit Master Warning was silenced.
A Mayday call to Kastrup Tower was made and the firefighting services of the airport were activated. The commander took over the control of the aircraft (PF) and initiated a left hand visual circling to runway 22L.
The flight crew noted the left engine fire warning lights (red light in the left condition lever and red light in the left fire handle). Engine fire agent number one was discharged.
Engine fire agent number two was discharged and the flight crew decided to land on runway 30 instead of landing on runway 22L.
On final to runway 30, the flight crew advised Kastrup Tower of a coming emergency evacuation of the aircraft on runway 30.
A single engine landing was performed. On runway 30, the flight crew observed that the fire had extinguished and they cancelled the emergency evacuation of the aircraft. The passengers were instructed to calmly disembark the aircraft through the passenger entrance door.
The root cause of the engine failure and engine fire was found to be fatigue crack propagation caused by casting defects (shrinkage porosities) of one of the Power Turbine (PT) stage 1 blades, which led to fracture. The fractured blade caused a lot of fractured PT stage 2 blades and the PT Rotor came in unbalance and broke the bolts holding the Rotor shaft Bearing Housing No 6 & 7 and this caused the housing to rotate. As a result of the rotating bearing housing, all the force was put on the Bearing Housing oil transfer tubes and caused them to break, subsequently leading to an oil leak. The internal oil leak caused a fire. The leaking oil continued out to the bottom of the nacelle and the internal oil fire then spread outsideto the nacelle area.
The technical investigation revealed that this event was not an isolated event. The AIB-DK concluded that at the time of the serious incident, there were unidentified PT1 blades from the same Batch (Heat) in circulation around the world as the fractured PT1 blade - with micro shrinkage porosity.
As a consequence of a Tri-National investigation, five safety recommendations have been made and forwarded to EASA and Transport Canada (TC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: HCLJ510-2011-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.havarikommissionen.dk/Media/638659606883286316/L_2011_Alvorlig%20h%c3%a6ndelse_510-2011-11_OYCIM_Motorfly_K%c3%b8benhavn_EKCH.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6976817 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2019 EC-LYJ Air Europa, opb Swiftair 0 Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) sub
Runway excursion
19 February 2021 EC-LYJ Swiftair 0 Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) min
Tire failure

Location