| Date: | Friday 17 June 2011 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | TAROM |
| Registration: | YR-ATG |
| MSN: | 605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After take-off from runway 31L at Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD), at around 1200 ft AGL, the crew noticed what sounded like engine stall of engine No 2. They set the affected engine to Flight Idle. Shortly thereafter the Engine Low Oil Pressure Warning came in, followed by Engine Fire Warning.
The crew performed – from memory – the required emergency checklist actions (in-flight engine fire or severe mechanical damage). The propeller of the malfunctioned engine was set to feather.
The crew declared an emergency by reporting MAYDAY and requested an immediate landing. The Tower secured runway 13L for the emergency landing.
The captain took the aircraft into a tight right turn while the first officer initiated the fire extinguishing system by discharging first the agent No 1 then No 2. The fire inside the engine nacelle was successfully put out.
The passengers saw the flames and the smoke coming out of the engine nacelle. Some smoke was visible inside the main cabin which caused panic among the passengers.
A single engine landing was performed on runway 13L. Once the aircraft stopped on a taxiway, the passengers were evacuated on the captain’s command.
The aerodrome emergency services were waiting for the aircraft but there was no need for intervention because the fire had already been stopped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2011-120-4P |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/hu/legi-koezlekedes/vizsgalt-esemenyek/1544-20110617 http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/all/raccomandazioni%20di%20sicurezza.pdf http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2011-120_en.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location