Accident Snow S-2A N9406R, 15 Nov 1967
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14242

Date:15-NOV-1967
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S-2A
Owner/operator:Hine Bros Avia
Registration: N9406R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dateland, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fatigue failure of one blade caused both the propeller and engine to separate in flight.

Sources:

NTSB