Hard landing Incident SAAB 91B Safir SE-IGP, Friday 28 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 91B Safir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-IGP
MSN: 91.209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karlskoga Airport (KSK/ESKK) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NYU - ESKN
Destination airport:- ENKJ
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine problems, ignition right side did not function properly. Decided to make a forced landing at Karlskoga airport. Engine stopped at approach, could not maintain flight and landed hard on a grass field just south of the rwy.
Cause: lack of maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

- http://www.fcfk.com/safir/sb91/sb91-sn2.htm
- http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1999_16.pdf