Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9619T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142427

Date:Thursday 9 February 2012
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9619T
MSN: 57419
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3465 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 mi ENE of Morgan County Airport, Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Morgan County, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Douglas-Converse County Airport, WY (DGW/KDGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a volunteer flight to pick up a passenger, the non-instrument-rated pilot had to divert to an alternate airport due to low ceilings at his destination. After picking up the passenger and departing, the pilot requested and received a flight-following clearance. Shortly thereafter, he reported that he was going to turn the airplane out of a valley. There was no further communication from the pilot after this transmission. The last radar target depicted the airplane at an elevation of 7,100 feet. The wreckage was located 3.5 miles from the last radar target in treed, mountainous terrain at an elevation of 7,700 feet. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Weather information current at the time of the flight reported mountain obscuration and precipitation. Review of weather briefing data showed no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing prior to departure. Given the forecast and reported weather conditions, it is likely that the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions and was unable to see the trees and terrain prior to the collision.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot’s poor planning and continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions and failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.good4utah.com/content/news/state/story/Plane-missing-in-Morgan-County/GUcWLkTbgUix1loGa74Afg.cspx
http://www.localwireless.com/wap/news/text.jsp?carrier=google&sid=42&nid=2688055442&cid=174&scid=-1&title=&ith=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.douglas-budget.com/article_0b1ec210-5413-11e1-ba67-001871e3ce6c.html?mode=story]
https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/article/Wyo-based-pilot-part-of-group-flying-those-in-need-2238068.php
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9619T
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_9619T.txt
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120210X35329&key=1_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2008 N9619T Private 0 Sheridan, Wyoming sub
Maintenance issues

Location