This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 February 2012 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 717-2BD |
| Owner/operator: | AirTran Airways |
| Registration: | N954AT |
| MSN: | 55016/5036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Gerald R. Ford International Airport - KGRR, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KGRR |
| Destination airport: | KMCO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An AirTran Airwas Boeing 717-2BD, N954AT (fleet #714), skidded off the runway at Gerald R. Ford Airport - KGRR, MN, on Friday the 10th of February. No damage to the plane.
All 117 passengers and 5 crewmembers escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://fox17online.com/news/fox17-grr-slippery-conditions-leads-to-plane-sliding-off-runway-20120210,0,2363406.story_ http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/7/7/1996772.jpg (photo)