| Date: | Saturday 11 February 2012 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Liberty XL2 |
| Owner/operator: | Kurhessischer Verein für Luftfahrt Marburg (KVfL) |
| Registration: | D-ELXL |
| MSN: | 0088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marburg-Schönstadt (EDFN), 0,5 km from (Hessen) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marburg-Schönstadt (EDFN) |
| Destination airport: | Marburg-Schönstadt (EDFN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Liberty Aerospace XL2 (D-ELXL) crashed onto a golf course of the Oberhessischer Golf-Club Marburg shortly after take-off and burned.
Both occupants were killled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X003-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-golfplatz-1.2709005_ http://www.op-marburg.de/Landkreis/Nordkreis/Zwei-Tote-nach-Flugzeugabsturz-bei-Coelbe
http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?seite=1&key=standard_document_43978933&jmpage=1&type=v&rubrik=36090&jm=2&mediakey=fs/allgemein/20120211_nif_absturz (video)
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1048359 (Picture)
Location