Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B HK-4323, Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-4323
MSN: 11354
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa de Carmen, Managua -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was used for transporting drugs. It crash landed at an illegal airstrip after a technical malfunction.

Sources:

Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
https://www.laprensa.com.ni/2005/07/16/nacionales/955926-caso-de-narcoavioneta-se-desvanece-para-polica
http://archivo.elnuevodiario.com.ni/nacional/169883-poder-judicial-empana-lucha-antinarcoticos/