Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B ZS-JRF, Wednesday 5 December 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JRF
MSN: 11491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Windhoek
Destination airport:Abidjan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft piloted by experienced ferry pilot Horace 'Slim' Byrd disappeared after leaving Windhoek en route to Europe.

Sources:

Son of pilot