Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B D-IKOC, Saturday 21 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IKOC
MSN: 11498
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Auxerre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lyon
Destination airport:Le Bouget
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into an open field. Last radio contact with Contrexville tower. Owner Kölner Chartergesellschaft.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 23 February 1981
BFU 4X003-81