Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 6281, Wednesday 2 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1917
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps (RFC)
Registration: 6281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down 2 May 1917 by air ace Max Ritter von Müller (Jasta 28); it was his eighth victory. Lts John Francis Turner and Percy Strothard crash on their own side of the lines. Plane totally destroyed. The experience is too much for pilot Turner who suffers a concussion in the crash, and later reported to be "Unfit as a pilot or observer due to stress" and moved to ground duties at an RFC depot. by September he will be back with the infantry. Observer Laughton is wounded. When recovered he will receive an assignment as an instructor until the end of the war.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/germany/muller3.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Ritter_von_M%C3%BCller_(aviator)
3. http://www.flieger-album.de/geschichte/portraits/portraitmaxrittervonmueller.php
4. http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=214193&page=152
5. https://riseofflight.com/forum/topic/49223-happened-100-years-ago/?p=680660