This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1918 |
| Time: | 0:942 LT |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Péronne, Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France. -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by air ace Otto Könnecke (Jasta 5) on 14 August 1918: he downed two British aces in a Bristol F.2 Fighter, Eugene S. Coler and Cyril W. Gladman, for his 31st victory in air to air combat. The two British crew survived the crash landing, and were posted as WIA (Wounded In Action). Aircraft reportedly come down near Peronne, Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France; exact time not recorded, but between 08:40 and 09:42 am. According to the official RAF Communiqué No 20 dated 14 August 1918:
"Lieut E S Coler & Lieut C W Gladman, No 11 Squadron, while escorting a bomb raid, saw about 20 enemy scouts, at one of which Lieut Coler dived and, firing at close range, saw it burst into flames. On attacking a second one his gun had a stoppage, so he pulled out of the dive when several E.A. attacked from the rear, at which his observer fired, sending one down in a spin. Lieut Coler then fired at one Fokker biplane which crossed his front at close range, and sent this one down in flames. Just after this, Lieut Gladman was wounded in the shoulder, but, manoeuvring his gun with his left arm, succeeded in shooting a third hostile machine down in flames"
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/konnecke.php 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otto_K%C3%B6nnecke 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/gladman-c.g.-cyril-george 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/coler-e.s 5.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=70437 