Accident Bell 47G N7828S, Tuesday 23 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1979
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Rky Mtn Heli
Registration: N7828S
MSN: 6618
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
towing rope frm twrs across hwy.Helo became unstable,rope invlvmnt of undtrmd orig.Rel bfr impact.

Sources:

NTSB