Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7585, Wednesday 27 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caparica, south of Lisbon. -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7585: Took off for Ferry flight to Middle East. 27/08/1941.
Portreath (GB) → Gibraltar → Malta
They departed from Portreath with other aircraft from 107 Sqdn and force landed in Portugal near Caparica, south of Lisbon.The airplane was burned by the crew.
The crew was interned in Caldas da Rainha and repatriated to Gibraltar on September, 9.
Crew:
Sgt ???? J BOWLING (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1665383) Raymond Vincent DART (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? D GRANT (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/8637
2.ORB OADU RAF
3. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC