| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1978 |
| Time: | 18:07 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N81915 |
| MSN: | 103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pipersville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stress testing aircraft for acrobatic meet.Flt tests prohibited per op limits.Wings folded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC78FHA37 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB