Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6963, Friday 16 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: L6963
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant L6963, 4 FPP ATA (4 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport, Auxiliary): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 July 1943. Tailwheel hit hedge on landing at RAF Duxford Cambridgeshire, and aircraft crashed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977)