This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z7678 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sandy island near the military base of S. Jacinto, in Aveiro. -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Portreath, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
Narrative:Blenheim Z7678: Took off for Ferry flight to Middle East. Portreath (GB) → Gibraltar → Malta. 27/08/1941.
They departed from Portreath with other aircraft from 107 Sqn and force landed in a sandy island near the military base of S. Jacinto, in Aveiro, south of Lisbon, Portugal.
The airplane was burned by the crew.
The crew was interned in Caldas da Rainha and repatriated to Gibraltar on September, 9.
Crew:
Sgt (????) J.B "Tommy" THOMPSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1151990) Harold Frederick Dolland PARSONS (Obs) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? R.G MARTIN (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.AIR81/8636
2.ORB OADU RAF
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC