Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N14257, Wednesday 10 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1972
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:
Registration: N14257
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit ground in almost level attitude during low altitude split s recovery. Practice for future air show.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUG76
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB