Incident Aero DH.50A L-BAHD, Friday 19 March 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 1926
Time:12:20
Type:Aero DH.50A
Owner/operator:Československé státní aerolinie (ČSA)
Registration: L-BAHD
MSN: (L-BAHD)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Uhlířské Janovice, Československá Republika -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aero DH.50 (L-BAHD) Crashed 19/03/1926
The first five licensed Aero DH-50 machines were taken over by the Czechoslovak State Airlines on March 16, 1926, due to bad weather they only started flights two days later. Already on March 19, a DH-50 L-BAHD made an emergency landing at Uhlířské Janovice due to a radiator failure. Rotter radiator leaks also appeared on other DH-50 machines, so their operation was immediately stopped. The radiators were removed from the aircraft and handed over to the Aero factory for strengthening. After revisions, they were deployed on connections from Prague to Brno, Bratislava and Košice.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_L-B.html
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/muller3.php
Czechoslovak State Airlines (ČSA) how life went