Accident Airco DH.4 , Friday 10 August 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 August 1917
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.4
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RFC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inglemunster, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt. Cecil Dunbar Hutchinson, aged 25 was killed in combat on 10.8.1917. Shot down by air ace Max Ritter von Müller (Jasta 28) whilst three miles over enemy lines at Inglemunster, West Flanders, Belgium

He trained as an observer in June 1917 and returned to France in July 1917. On 10th August 1917 his plane was shot down, crash landing behind German lines; he had been shot in the stomach during the aerial combat.

A letter was received from the German Red Cross on 12th August 1917 stating that "As a consequence of his sever stomach wounds, he died of these wounds in the field hospital at Meulebeke." He was buried in Harlebeke New British Cemetery in Belgium. His pilot had survived the attack and crash.

Extract from the 'Nottingham Evening Post', dated 14th August 1917

“WEST BRIDGFORD OFFICER MISSING.

“Mr. A. Hutchinson, Melton-road, West Bridgford, has received information that his son, Lieut. Cecil D. Hutchinson, R.F.C., has been missing since the 10th inst. Lieut. Hutchinson was up with a bombing squadron, and was last seen only about three miles beyond the lines at great height returning home.

“He is 25 years of age, and was educated at the Nottingham High School. He was a member of the school cadet corps and the football team, and was one of the winners of the-school “eights." He joined the Nottingham University College Training Corps on the outbreak of war, and obtained a commission in the South Staffordshire Regiment in December, 1914. He gained his second star in August last year, and was appointed temporary commander in September, whilst he was transferred to the Royal Flying Corps about two months ago. He served with his battalion in the Dardanelles "

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/muller3.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Ritter_von_M%C3%BCller_(aviator)
3. http://www.flieger-album.de/geschichte/portraits/portraitmaxrittervonmueller.php
4. https://secure.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/rollofhonour/People/Details/20988