This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1972 |
| Time: | 07:55 |
| Type: | Stearman 4E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N11724 |
| MSN: | 4026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smartville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smartville, CA |
| Destination airport: | Ottumwa, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:nr2 blade loose in hub.Prop protractor found atair strip.Marginal strip.5hrs in type acft,12 mos.
Aborted takeoff run, hit tree. Pilot (54) killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73FVG15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=65809&key=0 