| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1972 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman E75 |
| Owner/operator: | Atwood Aviation |
| Registration: | N68983 |
| MSN: | 75-5038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castroville, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:entered ovc during pro turn. Descended in nose low inverted attitude. Blood alcohol level .182 %.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72FVM21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB