| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1978 |
| Time: | 11:03 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88PM |
| MSN: | 1-76JS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque International Sunport, Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABO/KABO) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque International Sunport, Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABO/KABO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) October 1, 1978 when taking part in an air race at Albuquerque International Sunport, Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABO/KABO). Aircraft crashed due to engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion. Pilot in command misjudged altitude, and was inattentive to the fuel supply. FAA authorized 500 feet minimum altitude restriction rather than 1000 feet. Pilot (sole person on board) was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN79FQA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN79FQA01 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38264&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88PM 3.
https://planecrashmap.com/plane/nm/N88PM/ 