| Date: | Saturday 12 July 1969 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N39480 |
| MSN: | 108-26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:observers stated aircraft developed insufficient power. Pilot cont t/o,stalled onto roof of house.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70A0003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB