Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BBBK, Saturday 3 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2007
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:CC Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BBBK
MSN: 28-22572
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Blackpool Beach, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 February 2007 a Piper PA-28 Cherokee registered G-BBBK was approaching Blackpool Airport when it crashed on to the beach on the Fylde Coast. The flight had originated from Exeter Airport and was returning to the field following a VFR flight and was arriving in thick fog. The weather conditions at Blackpool were poor, with low cloud and limited visibility. The pilot was unable to locate the airfield visually and, while descending through cloud with a base of around 100 feet, at twilight, the aircraft flew into the sea. It sank in shallow water ending up on the beach near the waters edge between the Central and Southern piers. Both persons on board (pilot and passenger) were killed.

A number of vehicles and an inshore lifeboat searched along the shoreline for the aircraft. A Search and Rescue (SAR) helicopter was tasked from RAF Valley, Anglesey, and arrived in the area at 18:15 hours. The helicopter pilot reported that he had been unable to operate over the water because of the poor weather conditions, but that he was able to hover-taxi at low level along the shore.

At 19:07 hours, the wreckage of the aircraft was located by both the inshore lifeboat and the helicopter. G-BBBK had come to rest in shallow water with just the top of its tail section visible above the surface. There was no sign of survivors at the site. Two bodies were recovered from within the aircraft the following morning

The two men who died were later named by Lancashire police as Roy Hellawell, 74, and Andrew Walker, 26, both from Fylde, Lancashire, who were recovered from the fuselage of the plane.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BBBK cancelled by the CAA on 16.04.2007

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/02/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebb5ed915d13740000af/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-BBBK_12-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBBK
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lancashire/6329637.stm
4. https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/two-dead-in-plane-crash-1-405678
5. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/tribute-to-sea-crash-pilots-450176_
6. http://www.lythamstannesexpress.co.uk/news/local/two-fylde-men-die-in-plane-crash-1-806042
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
8. http://www.fleetwoodtoday.co.uk/news/local/two-men-die-in-plane-crash-1-1556532