Accident Stinson 108-1 N8529K, Monday 16 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 1972
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8529K
MSN: 108-1529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milwaukee,Wis
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into rising terrain while in slight descent for undetermined reason. Recovery date 12/9/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB