Accident Sopwith Pup A7314, Thursday 7 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 1917
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps (RFC)
Registration: A7314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pas de Calais, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
7/6/1917: Sopwith Pup, Royal Flying Corps. Shot down by air ace Max Ritter von Müller (Jasta 28). Sopwith Pups A7314 & A6157 were shot down on this date with the pilots taken prisoner and B1719 crashes after being shot up.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/muller3.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Ritter_von_M%C3%BCller_(aviator)
3. http://www.flieger-album.de/geschichte/portraits/portraitmaxrittervonmueller.php
4. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1917.html