This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 September 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IDROVOLANTE M.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Marina Italiana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Panzano,Trieste -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by air ace Frank Linke-Crawford flying his Albatros D.III (153.04). Secondo Capo Timoniere LUigi Zoni die in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpaustrhun/linke-crawford.php https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Linke-Crawford.