Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143235

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkirk, Nord. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V5517: Took off at 18:58 hrs for a attack to Mardyck airfield, Fr. (operation 'Circus 20') 23/06/1941
The aircraft was shot down by a German fighter over Dunkirk, Nord and crash landedat north east France.
Crew:
F/O (39310) Edward Thomas FAIRBANK (pilot) RAF - POW
Sgt (1153059) Ronald BUCKINGHAM (obs) RAFVR - POW
P/O (82984) Thomas Frederick HARRISON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7117
5.POW list