Accident Stinson 108-2 N236C, Tuesday 10 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1971
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N236C
MSN: 108-3236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into power line ground wires on unauth flight. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.16 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB