Accident Stinson 108-2 N890D, Friday 3 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1971
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N890D
MSN: 108-2890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unkn who at ctls.Persons at airport said both drunkt. Pax blood alcohol 0.229 pct. Plt,aircraft not rcvrd

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB