Accident Stinson 108-3 N6317M, Saturday 2 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1966
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6317M
MSN: 108-4317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Incoln, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
airport unlighted.Rt landing gear damaged on intitial tdown 3/4 mile short of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB