Accident Stinson 108-3 N6070M, Friday 7 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1972
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6070M
MSN: 108-4070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Old Town,Me
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot hand propped,pax at ctls.Pax exitted to letPilot taxi back to ramp.Flt cnld,wx.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC72FNC21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB