| Date: | Thursday 28 November 1968 |
| Time: | 02:13 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4174C |
| MSN: | 108-5174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:struck power pole 941 ft short of runway. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.22 pct. Px 0.215 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69A0028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB