Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 , Friday 6 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1917
Time:10:30
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps (RFC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thelus-Rouvroy, 6 miles southeast of Lens, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8, Royal Flying Corps. Shot down by air ace Karl Menckhoff (Jasta 3) over Thelus-Rouvroy, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, 6 miles (9.7 km) southeast of Lens (at approximate Coordinates: 50°23′39″N 2°54′16″E). The incident was his second victory in air to air combat.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/menckhoff.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Menckhoff