This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1917 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 53 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A3243 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Messines, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bailleul Aerodrome, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:2nd Lt Oscar Ralph Kelly of No 53 Squadron RFC (formerly of the Northumberland Fusiliers) was flying as observer in R.E.8 A3243, piloted by 2nd Lt Frederick Adams, when they were killed in action near Messines, West Flanders, Belgium (at approximate Coordinates: 50°46′N 02°54′E) on 12 May 1917 while on a photographic mission. They had left Bailleul aerodrome at 13:45.
There were two German claims to have brought down A3243. A Flugzeug Abwehr Kanone (Flak) battery claimed to have fired the fatal shots, but the claim was discounted. Ltn Max Müller of Jasta 28 claimed an enemy aeroplane near Hollebeke at 14:25, and this was credited as his 10th victory; he went on to be credited with 36 before his death on 29 November.
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/muller3.php 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Ritter_von_M%C3%BCller_(aviator)
3.
http://www.flieger-album.de/geschichte/portraits/portraitmaxrittervonmueller.php 4.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/55685-2nd-lt-o-r-kelly/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/105174/kelly,-/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/105000/adams,-frederick/ 