Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a , Wednesday 5 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1917
Time:14:40
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps (RFC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by air ace Max Ritter von Müller (Jasta 2) on 5 December 1917. The incident was von Muller's 34th (out of 36) victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/muller3.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Ritter_von_M%C3%BCller#World_War_I
3. http://www.flieger-album.de/geschichte/portraits/portraitmaxrittervonmueller.php