Accident Stinson 108-3 N6065M, Saturday 23 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1971
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6065M
MSN: 108-4065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Azalea, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Medford,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5/16/71.Pilot died of shock and exposure,time unkn.L fuel tk unusable.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB