This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 February 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-55S |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Czech Airlines |
| Registration: | OK-XGC |
| MSN: | 26541/2319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Skopje/Alexander the Great Airport - LWSK -
North Macedonia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LKPR |
| Destination airport: | LWSK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Czech Airlines Boeing 737-500, flighht OK848, made an emergency landing at Skopje/Alexander the Great Airport - LWSK, Macedonia on Saturday the 11th of February. It is reported that smoke came out of the aircraft. Fire fighters and the ambulance was alarmed.
All occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/5384448/ http://macedoniaonline.eu/content/view/20303/45/