Mid-air collision Accident Vought A-7H Corsair II 159...., Wednesday 27 August 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7H Corsair II
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 159....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shiza range -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between to A-7H aircraft. Both pilots ejected and the aircraft crashed at sea.

Sources:

Scramble 235