Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 161049, Friday 18 April 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161049
MSN: Gl-177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Summerdale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNSE
Destination airport:KNSE
Narrative:
Aircraft assigned to Training Wing 5 at NAS Whiting Field departed controlled flight in landing pattern at Navy OLF Summerdale. It was probably an inadvertent skidded-turn stall while practicing low altitude power loss in pattern (LAPL-P) procedures. Crash killed instructor and student from VT-3.

Sources:

I was in VT-3 at the time.
The instructor was the commanding officer. Cdr Dallinger