Accident Boeing 757-232 N678DL, Tuesday 23 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1993
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N678DL
MSN: 25983/465
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:P&W 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFLL)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE NO. 2 ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE 15TH STAGE STATOR VANES. DURING LANDING AT THE AIRPORT, UPON TOUCHDOWN THE DIGITAL FLIGHT DATA RECORDER RECORDED CONTROL COLUMN MOVEMENT FOREWARD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR HARD DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR MOUNT AND THE FUSELAGE KEEL BEAM.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA073

Location