Accident Buckeye Breeze LX N75752, Saturday 12 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2011
Time:17:53
Type:Buckeye Breeze LX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75752
MSN: 16343
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Canyon National Recreation Area, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullfrog, UT (KU07)
Destination airport:Bullfrog, UT (KU07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses at a campsite where the pilot was preparing to land reported that he overflew the site three times to check the wind conditions before making a fourth pass at a low altitude. Review of a video taken by a witness revealed that the powered parachute was about 3 to 4 feet above the ground when it reached the end of the landing area that was on the edge of a canyon. The engine sound increased and the aircraft pitched up abruptly, followed by a rapid descent and 180-degree turn. The aircraft did not have sufficient altitude to clear the terrain and impacted below the canyon ledge on steep terrain. The video revealed clear skies with no indication of wind at the landing area.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control while maneuvering to land at an off-airport site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75752&x=0&y=0

Location