Accident small light aircraft LV-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143697

Date:Saturday 11 February 2012
Time:
Type:small light aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Isleta, near San Salvador, 380 km N of Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two young Argentine men were found dead on Sunday after the small light plane they were traveling in crashed into a soy field in the eastern part of the country, local police officials said.

The two passengers were identified as Facundo Richard, 27, and Luciano de Dio, 20. They were traveling near the region La Isleta, which is known for its nature and wildlife. De Dio was the son of the owner of the airplane.

The plane crashed late Saturday evening when the two men were near the rural town of San Salvador located some 380 kilometers north of the Argentine capital of Buenos Aires.

Local police sources said the plane had been found completely destroyed and that authorities were investigating the cause of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=777124&publicationSubCategoryId=200
http://balita.ph/2012/02/13/two-dead-in-argentine-air-crash/