Accident Mikoyan MiG-27M SFS-731, Monday 13 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan MiG-27M
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SFS-731
MSN: 83712531385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dummalasuriya, Puttalam -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
A MiG-27M fighter jet of the SLAF crashed in Dummalasuriya in the Puttalam district. The pilot managed to eject safely.

Sources:

http://www.hirunews.lk/27598
https://www.srilankamirror.com/english/the-news/11037-mig-27-crashes-in-dummalasuriya
https://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticle08.aspxfile=data/international/2012/February/international_February507.xml§ion=international
http://aaj.tv/2012/02/sri-lankan-jet-crashes-near-colombo/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results

Media: