| Date: | Sunday 12 February 2012 |
| Time: | 17:52 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Commander 114 Corp |
| Registration: | N4851W |
| MSN: | 14181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3255 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilton Head Airport - KHXD, Hilton Head Island, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceville, GA (LZU) |
| Destination airport: | Hilton Head, SC (HXD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that there was a crosswind from the left of about 9 knots during the landing. After touchdown, the airplane swerved to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled over a grass median between the runway and a taxiway and the airplane's nosewheel separated as it traveled over a dip in the median. The airplane came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. He stated that the airport was surrounded by trees and that it was not uncommon to experience dramatically changing wind conditions near the runway. A postaccident examination revealed skid marks on the runway leading to the grass median, but the pilot could not recall whether he applied brakes during the accident sequence. An examination of the brake system revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_4851W.txt https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4851W http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4851W.html Location