ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143718
Last updated: 19 October 2020

Date:09-FEB-2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5100R
C/n / msn: 17263338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles north of Cusick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID (COE)
Destination airport:Chewelah, WA (1S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff, the engine began to run roughly and lose power. He applied carburetor heat, which did not restore power. The pilot’s further troubleshooting attempts were unsuccessful, and he initiated a forced landing. The engine subsequently lost power, and, during the landing to a nearby field, the airplane struck several trees. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed about 8 gallons of fuel were remaining in the right tank. The left fuel tank was breached during the impact, and it was found empty due to the breach. Further examination of the airplane and a subsequent engine run revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120209X14823&key=1
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_5100R.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5100R&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120209X14823&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000495712.html